InfoNatura: About the Data: Data Coverage
InfoNatura Logo
# Español|Português
Animals and Ecosystems of Latin America.
SearchAbout us.About the Data.Species Richness.Help.
NatureServe Logo

About the Data
 Data Coverage
  Species Records Available Based on Relative Imperilment
  Species Records Available for Each Country 
Data Types
Data Sources

Home

 


Data Coverage

Species

Ecological Systems

Overview of Species Data

InfoNatura provides taxonomic, conservation status, and national distribution information for each species included in the database. Taxonomic treatment of all species reflects standard references, and most species have been assigned a global conservation status. InfoNatura also lists the Red List category assigned to each species by the IUCN's (World Conservation Union) Species Survival Commission as well as the protection status granted each species under the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES).

 Species Records Available Based on Relative Imperilment

 Species Records Available for Each Country



Species Records Available Based on Relative Imperilment

Species
Groups

Records Available for Each NatureServe Status

Total

Potentially Extinct
( GX,GH)

At Risk
(G1,G2,G3)

Apparently
Secure

(G4,G5)

Unrankable (GU)

Not yet Ranked
(GNR)
Birds78372413,3184,133
Mammals22521811,4721,721
Amphibians3205302,7672,843
Total1212899527,5578,697





Species Records Available for Each Country

The table below summarizes the data provided by InfoNatura for each country. InfoNatura provides data for all species of birds and mammals that occur in 44 countries and territories in Latin America and the Caribbean as well as all amphibians that occur from Mexico through Panama. InfoNatura includes data for those marine species that occur in continental shelf waters including the offshore islands of Revillagigedo (in Mexico), Cocos (Costa Rica), Galapagos (Ecuador), Noronha (Brazil), Juan de Fernández (Chile), and the Malvinas (Falklands). InfoNatura does not provide data for subspecies.

Country/Territory

Number of Records

Birds

Mammals

Amphibians

Total

Antigua172313206
Argentina9843781551,517
Bahamas306396351
Barbados199342235
Belize55115343747
Bolivia1,3463552011,902
Brazil1,7296047323,065
British Virgin Is.231266263
Cayman Is.216293248
Chile43414754635
Colombia1,7624437032,908
Costa Rica8552321821,269
Cuba3537459486
Dominica168364208
Dominican Rep.2835438375
Ecuador1,6133654482,426
El Salvador46815532655
Falkland Islands193380231
French Guiana6942141021,010
Grenada140394183
Grenadines156314191
Guadeloupe186387231
Guatemala6992201381,057
Guyana7922531161,161
Haiti2785552385
Honduras6892161171,022
Jamaica2935325371
Martinique175346215
Mexico1,0585293561,943
Montserrat100323135
Netherlands Antilles239332274
Nicaragua63020169900
Panama9132481961,357
Paraguay67016477911
Peru1,7574554002,612
Puerto Rico3174525387
St. Kitts133323168
St. Lucia167314202
Surinam672221100993
Trinidad/Tobago43811934591
Turks & Caicos197231221
U.S. Virgin Is.232388278
Uruguay38311143537
Venezuela1,3503632952,008
Overview of Ecological Systems Data
InfoNatura provides data for ecological systems in Latin America and the Caribbean. The completeness of ecological inventory and classification work varies widely among countries and InfoNatura reflects these variations. Ecological systems are defined in Ecological Systems of Latin America and the Caribbean: A Working Classification of Terrestrial Systems (Josse et al. 2003).
The Comprehensive Report for ecological systems contains available information in the following categories: classification; related names; distribution; environmental setting; vegetation structure; dynamic processes; authors and contributors; and references. This information is continually reviewed and updated in the NatureServe Central Databases in order to reflect ongoing inventory and classification efforts. InfoNatura is updated periodically from the NatureServe Central Databases.
Ecological Systems Available by Land Cover
  Latin American and Caribbean Ecological Systems
   
All Ecological Systems 788
Forest and Woodland 255
Shrubland 145
Steppe/Savanna 109
Herbaceous 8
Woody Wetland 132
Herbaceous Wetland 92
Mixed Upland and Wetland 19
Barren 21
Unknown 7


Logo for NatureServe Copyright 2007
NatureServe
Version 5.0 (10 April 2007)
Data last updated: April 2007